Loading...
 
(Cached)

Bendigo District Football Association 1904 Season

Teams: 5
Finals
On-the-field players: 18
Premiers: South Bendigo

Go to BDFA 1903
Go to BDFA 1905

Eaglehawk formed their own Association in 1904
Eaglehawk Senior Association 1904



BDFA Season 1904

Round 1


Week 1

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo (H) 3 5 23 Wed 4 May - Upper Reserve Bendigo 1 1 - - 4
California Gully 3 2 20 - (Trove) Golden Square 1 1 - - 4
California Gully 1 - 1 - 0
Golden Square (H) 4 13 27 Sat 7 May - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 1 - 1 - 0
West Bendigo 2 2 14 - (Trove) South Bendigo - - - - 0


Week 2

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo (H) 8 13 61 Wed 11 May - Upper Reserve Bendigo 1 1 - - 4
West Bendigo 3 5 23 - (Trove) South Bendigo 1 1 - - 4
Golden Square 2 1 1 - 4
California Gully 8 3 51 Sat 14 May - Upper Reserve California Gully 2 1 1 - 4
Golden Square (H) 2 1 13 - (Trove) West Bendigo 2 - 2 - 0


Week 3

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo (H) 7 9 51 Wed 18 May - Upper Reserve Bendigo 2 2 - - 8
Golden Square 4 8 32 - (Trove) South Bendigo 2 2 - - 8
Golden Square 3 1 2 - 4
South Bendigo (H) 7 2 44 Sat 21 May - Upper Reserve California Gully 3 1 2 - 4
California Gully 2 4 16 - (Trove) West Bendigo 2 - 2 - 0


Week 4

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
California Gully 4 6 30 Wed 1 Jun - Upper Reserve Bendigo 3 2 - 1 10
West Bendigo (H) 2 5 17 - (Trove) South Bendigo 3 2 - 1 10
California Gully 4 2 2 - 8
Bendigo (H) 6 1 37 Mon 6 Jun - Upper Reserve Golden Square 3 1 2 - 4
South Bendigo 5 7 37 - (Trove) West Bendigo 3 - 3 - 0


Week 5

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 9 7 61 Wed 8 Jun - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 4 3 - 1 14
Golden Square (H) 2 7 19 - (Trove) Bendigo 4 2 1 1 10
California Gully 4 2 2 - 8
West Bendigo (H) 6 8 44 Sat 11 Jun - Upper Reserve Golden Square 4 1 3 - 4
Bendigo 1 5 11 - (Trove) West Bendigo 4 1 3 - 4


Round 2


Week 6

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Golden Square 6 11 47 Wed 15 Jun - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 4 3 - 1 14
West Bendigo (H) 5 4 34 - (Trove) California Gully 5 3 2 - 12
Bendigo 5 2 2 1 10
California Gully (H) 3 7 25 Sat 18 Jun - North Bendigo Golden Square 5 2 3 - 8
Bendigo 2 7 19 - (Trove) West Bendigo 5 1 4 - 4


Week 7

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
California Gully (H) 6 9 45 Wed 22 Jun - North Bendigo South Bendigo 5 4 - 1 18
Golden Square 1 4 10 - (Trove) California Gully 6 4 2 - 16
Bendigo 5 2 2 1 10
South Bendigo 6 12 48 Sat 25 Jun - Upper Reserve Golden Square 6 2 4 - 8
West Bendigo (H) 3 6 24 - (Trove) West Bendigo 6 1 5 - 4

West Bendigo started with three men short, and South had Mills, Johnson and Canavan away, but having good reserve they found worthy substitutes


Week 8

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 7 5 41 Wed 29 Jun - North Bendigo South Bendigo 6 5 - 1 22
California Gully (H) 3 10 28 - (Trove) California Gully 7 4 3 - 16
Bendigo 6 3 2 1 14
Bendigo 2 3 15 Sat 2 Jul - Upper Reserve Golden Square 7 2 5 - 8
Golden Square (H) 1 5 11 - (Trove) West Bendigo 6 1 5 - 4

Golden Square, playing only 16 men up to half time
Bendigo did not have a full team and for the first ten minutes played with five men short.


Week 9

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo (H) 5 12 42 Wed 6 Jul - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 7 6 - 1 26
Bendigo 3 7 25 - (Trove) California Gully 8 4 4 - 16
Bendigo 7 3 3 1 14
West Bendigo 4 8 32 Sat 9 Jul - North Bendigo Golden Square 7 2 5 - 8
California Gully (H) 1 8 14 - (Trove) West Bendigo 7 2 5 - 8

Use of Boundary Umpires trialed

Week 10

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo (H) 5 7 37 Sat 16 Jul - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 8 7 - 1 30
Golden Square 2 3 15 - (Trove) Bendigo 8 4 3 1 18
California Gully 8 4 4 - 16
Bendigo (H) 9 8 62 Wed 20 Jul - Upper Reserve Golden Square 8 2 6 - 8
West Bendigo 1 3 9 - (Trove) West Bendigo 8 2 6 - 8

Bendigo v West Bendigo not played on Jul 13 due to Rain

Round 3

Week 11

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 9 10 64 Wed 20 Jul - North Bendigo South Bendigo 9 8 - 1 34
California Gully (H) 1 3 9 - (Trove) Bendigo 8 4 3 1 18
California Gully 9 4 5 - 16
West Bendigo (H) 4 5 29 Sat 23 Jul - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 9 3 6 - 12
Golden Square 4 3 27 - (Trove) Golden Square 9 2 7 - 8




Week 12

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 12 3 75 Wed 27 Jul - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 10 9 - 1 38
Bendigo (H) 3 4 22 - (Trove) California Gully 10 5 5 - 20
Bendigo 9 4 4 1 18
California Gully 3 10 28 Sat 30 Jul - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 10 3 7 - 12
West Bendigo (H) 3 6 24 - (Trove) Golden Square 9 2 7 - 8


Week 13

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo 5 5 35 Wed 3 Aug - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 11 10 - 1 42
Golden Square (H) 3 7 25 - (Trove) Bendigo 10 5 4 1 22
California Gully 10 5 5 - 20
South Bendigo 6 6 42 Sat 6 Aug - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 11 3 8 - 12
West Bendigo (H) 3 4 22 - (Trove) Golden Square 10 2 8 - 8


Week 14

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
California Gully (H) 7 6 48 Wed 10 Aug - North Bendigo South Bendigo 12 11 - 1 46
Bendigo 1 8 14 - (Trove) California Gully 11 6 5 - 24
Bendigo 11 5 5 1 22
South Bendigo (H) 10 12 75 Sat 13 Aug - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 11 3 8 - 12
Golden Square 2 9 21 - (Trove) Golden Square 11 2 9 - 8


Week 15

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo 6 9 45 Wed 17 Aug - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 12 11 - 1 46
West Bendigo (H) 3 5 23 - (Trove) California Gully 12 7 5 - 28
Bendigo 12 6 5 1 26
California Gully 6 3 39 Sat 20 Aug - Upper Reserve West Bendigo 12 3 9 - 12
Golden Square (H) 1 3 9 - (Trove) Golden Square 12 2 10 - 8



Finals

Semi Final

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
California Gully 4 5 29 Wed 31 Aug - Upper Reserve
Bendigo 4 4 28 - (Trove)


Final

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 4 13 37 Wed 7 Sep - Upper Reserve
California Gully 3 5 23 - (Trove)


Other Games


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
West Bendigo 3 13 31 Wed 25-May-04 - Upper Reserve
Carlisle and Unity Mines 2 4 16 Umpire: A.Jenkin - (Trove)

Played in aid of the Watsons Sustenation Fund for worn out miners


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
St Kilda 13 14 92 Wed 24-Aug-04 - Junction Oval
South Bendigo 12 2 74 - (Trove)

Large Crowd


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo Association 9 9 63 Wed 24-Aug-04 - Upper Reserve
Miners Association 5 4 34 Umpire: Geake - (Trove)

Moderate Attendance
Teams not representative as South Bendigo were in Melbourne


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk FC 3 9 27 Sat 27-Aug-04 - Upper Reserve
Bendigo FC 2 4 16 - (Trove)

In aid of Mr James Tyack (Ex Sandhurst and Bendigo player suffering miners complaint)
Teams not representative


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
St Kilda 6 10 46 Sat 10-Sep-04 - Upper Reserve
South Bendigo 4 11 35 - (Trove)

Large Crowd


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
California Gully 6 9 45 Sat 17-Sep-04 - North Bendigo
Bridgewater 1 4 10 - (Trove)

Bridgewater (Premiers if the Lodden Valley District)


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk Association 7 5 41 Wed 05-Oct-04 - Canterbury Park
South Bendigo 3 5 23 Umpire: Crapp - (Trove)




What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes